Structuring and Dennis Hastert: Is This Case Setting a Precedent for Prosecutorial Overreach of Your Rights?
[…] Counts in the Indictment: What’s Hastert Charged With Doing?
There are two counts in the Hastert Indictment: he’s only being charged with two (2) criminal acts of wrongdoing. The first count is for violation of 18 USC Section 1001(a)(2) and the second count is for violation of 31 USC Section 5324(a)(3).
1. 18 USC 1001(a)(2) (False Statements)
This is a federal law that outlaws false statements; in the exact language of the statute, it is illegal to make “… any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation.”
2. 31USC 5324(a)(3)(Structuring)
This is the federal structuring law, which prohibits anyone from “… structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.”