Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] Things are not going to halt in Texas Medicaid Fraud prosecutions here.  However, understanding there has been a fruit-basket turnover of that entire office is worthy of some thought when defending health care providers in these cases.

Will Texas Supreme Court Reverse Medicaid Fraud Summary Judgment Against Dr. Richard Malouf?

Of some importance to those involved in Medicaid Fraud defense is the pending case brought against a Texas dentist named Richard Malouf who owned All Smiles Dental Clinics. This dentist was found to have violated Section 36.002(8) of the Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act by “knowingly failing to “indicate the type of license and the identification number of the licensed health care provider who actually provided the service” in claims his practice submitted to Medicaid.“

A Travis County District Court entered summary judgment in favor of the State, and the dentist was faced with an award of over $16.5 Million.  Dr.